Skip to main content

You are here

Program


Find the preliminary detailed schedule here.

 

SYMPOSIUM  SCHEDULE

12th IAA Symposium on Small Satellites for Earth Observation



Monday, May 06, 2019

08:00-09:00 Registration, BBAW

09:00-09:15 Welcome:
Representative Senate of Berlin
J.-M. Contant, Secretary General IAA
Representative of DLR

09:15-10:00 Keynote Address:
F. Ongaro, ESA TEC Director and Head of ESTEC

10:00-10:40 BREAK

10:40-12:20 Session 01: PROGRAMMATICS
Chairs: F. Ongaro (ESA, NL), P. Patterson (Utah Space University, USA)

12:20-13:30 LUNCH

13:30-15:00 Session 02: MISSIONS I
Chairs: A. da Silva Curiel (SSTL, UK), GP Sandhoo (NRL, USA)

15:00-15:20 BREAK

15:20-16:40 Session 03: SENSOR SYSTEMS
Chairs: S. Neeck (NASA/HQ, USA), C. Underwood (Surrey Space Center, UK)

16:40-17:40 Round Table: Who rules space-based EO - Business or Governments?
Chair: N. Frischauf, SpaceTec Partners, DE

18:30-22:30 Reception: Ship Tour through Berlin City (including Dinner Buffet)



Tuesday, May 07, 2019

09:00-10:30 Session 04: CONSTELLATIONS/ FORMATIONS
Chairs: O. Koudelka, (TU Graz, AUT), M. Ovchinnikov (KIAM, RUS)

10:30-10:50 BREAK

10:50-12:10 Session 05: INTEGRATED APPLICATIONS
Chairs: A. Court (TNO, NL), S. Mostert (SCS, ZAF)

12:10-13:30 LUNCH

13:30-15:00 Session 06: STUDENT CONFERENCE
Chairs: S. Kennedy (Oakman Aerospace, USA), L. Paxton (APL, Johns Hopkins University, USA)

15:00-15:20 BREAK

15:20-16:40 Session 07: AOCS
Chairs: W.H. Steyn (Stellenbosch University, ZAF), T. Terzibaschian (DLR, DE)

16:40-17:40 POSTER SESSION I

19:00-22:00 IAA Dinner: The Regent Hotel Berlin



Wednesday, May 08, 2019

09:00-10:30 Session 08: LESSONS LEARNED
Chairs: J. Esper (NASA, USA), A. Zuccaro Marchi (ESA, NL)

10:30-10:50 BREAK

10:50-12:10 Session 09: ON-BOARD PROCESSING
Chairs: M. Barschke (TU Berlin, DE), A. Rogers (SSL, USA)

12:10-13:30 LUNCH

13:30-15:00 Session 10: NEW PLATFORMS
Chairs: L. Alkalai (NASA/JPL, USA), H. Kuiper (TU Delft, NL)

15:00-15:20 BREAK

15:20-16:40 Session 11: INFRARED MISSIONS
Chairs: L. Gratton (Colomb Institute, ARG), W. Halle (DLR, DE)

16:40-17:40 POSTER SESSION II



Thursday, May 09, 2019

09:00-10:30 Session 12: COMMUNICATIONS
Chairs: Y.-A. Liou (CSRSR, TWN), Z. Yoon (TU Berlin, DE)

10:30-10:50 BREAK

10:50-12:10 Session 13: GROUND SEGMENT
Chairs: J.-N. Bricout (CNES, FR), K. Schilling (JMU Würzburg, DE)

12:10-13:30 LUNCH

13:30-15:00 Session 14: SPECIAL ASPECTS
Chairs: R. Laufer, (Baylor University, USA), M. Saandar (MSPRS, MON)

15:00-15:20 BREAK

15:20-16:40 Session 15: DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS
Chairs: I. Belokonov (SSAU, RUS), S. Roemer (Antwerp Space, BEL)

16:40-17:40 Symposium Summary
Chairs: K. Brieß (TU Berlin, DE), R. Sandau (IAA, FR), E. Gill (TU Delft, NL)
Chief Rapporteur: A. Rogers (SSL, USA)

AWARDS



Friday, May 10, 2019

09:00-13:00 Excursion to DLR Adlershof


 

International Academy of Astronautics